About Me

My photo
DFW, Texas, United States
I'm the luckiest woman out there. I'm blessed to be married to my best friend. I have two amazing children, one son-in-law and the most adorable grandson ever with grandson number two due February 2013!!! My passion is people and preserving their memories for generations to come.
Questions, Comments or Concerns:

Email me at craf_t_scrapper@yahoo.com

Photobucket Photobucket Scrapbook Design University Certified Instructor Photobucket
Powered by Blogger.

Friday, January 16, 2009

Card Reveal

Yep, it is ALREADY that time again!!! Can you believe it? Feels like yesterday I posted my reveal for the 1st!!!

OK, enough of my chatter!!! Today is the Card DT reveal at Am I A Scrap Addict - Sketches!!! We had a fun sketch to work from this week and I had a blast using my new Snoopy stamp to make this!!!

Here is the sketch we worked from :

Photobucket

And here is my card:

Photobucket

So, what do you think??? I had a blast with this card and think it is one of my fav's as of late!!!

I found a new place to hang out!!! No, I don't usually board hop but some long lost friends are all hanging at The Shaker Box and I had to stop in for a visit!!! I def think this will be somewhere I make a regular appearance. It is really great to be back with some old scrappy friends, some that I haven't had any contact since all the drama last March. It seems that the old addage "what comes around goes around" has finally happened!!! It is a sad situation but more than deserved. I just hope that reality will be seen and help is sought out! Check out the blinkie for the site - how dang cute is this???

Photobucket

This week has really flown by!!! Another week of classes and my first week of being home all alone during the day. I have gotten some stuff accomplished but not as much as I would have liked. I did get my guest DT kit for Keep In Touch and boy oh boy you are gonna love this stuff!!! If you are looking for the perfect kit make sure you check out Kelly's kits at Keep In Touch as they are always chocked FULL of papers, ribbons, bits and baubles that will make the perfect pages, cards or altered items!!! Wanna see a sneak peak of my kit??? OK ssshhhh as this is supposed to be a total surprise until February but I'm a bad bad girl and gotta give you a little peak!!!

Photobucket


OK, so yeah I know that was just wrong of me but I just had to share SOMETHING!!! There is pink, red, black, chocolate, bits, baubles, ribbons, just TONS of stuff that I am working with!!! I can not wait to show you more in February!!!

Thanks for stoppin' by and happy scrappin'!!!

2 comments:

Southernbelle said...

This is so cute!!!!! I love that image!

ropergirl3 said...

That is an adorable card! Love the Snoopy stamp, I listened to the Red Baron RECORD (!) all the time when I was little!

Followers

Just to cover all bases...................

I am not the best scrapper out there. I don't claim to be totally original, I lift from many places and in many forms from color combinations, to product usage, to technique and so forth. I try to be fair to all scrappers out there and mention them when I lift from them - now keep in mind, there are so many people out there scrapping, card making and altering items that naturally more than one person will have similar ideas. When I mention lifting, or casing as some call it, I mean when you intentionally take a design you see and duplicate it exactly or only change up the coloring........KWIM???

With that said..........

All content, including text, photographs, and concept design elements are © Karen Brooks unless otherwise noted. Content within this blog is shared for personal, non-commercial use and inspiration only and shall not be used for personal gain or entry into contests or for publication. That wouldn’t be very nice now would it???

Thanks and happy scrappin'!!!!