About Me

My photo
DFW, Texas, United States
I'm the luckiest woman out there. I'm blessed to be married to my best friend. I have two amazing children, one son-in-law and the most adorable grandson ever with grandson number two due February 2013!!! My passion is people and preserving their memories for generations to come.
Questions, Comments or Concerns:

Email me at craf_t_scrapper@yahoo.com

Photobucket Photobucket Scrapbook Design University Certified Instructor Photobucket
Powered by Blogger.

Friday, November 14, 2008

Queen Slacker

That is me!!! I've gone 9 days without posting anything!!! So, recap of the last 9 days and what I've gotten done!!!

I went to a crop last Thursday with the girls I met through a Meet Up group and had a blast. I finished a 2 page LO for my SBS group and got 2 other LO's almost done - forgot the ribbon and embellies for 1 and was working on the other when it was time to clean up (I have finished them - yay me!!!)

Friday I woke up unable to move my right hand hardly at all!!! Everyone joked about carpal tunnel but I almost think I broke it but don't know how. I had some bad swelling the first few days but it has gone down for the most part and only one part of the wrist is hurting now, a week later. Too bad we don't have insurance or I'd have it looked at. Oh well, a $20 brace from WalMart has seemed to help so I pretty much do everything except shower with it.

Saturday my Dad had my Mom call and have us come down to go out to dinner because Sunday (the 9th) was my Mom's 65th birthday!!! Wow, I can not believe she is 65 and neither can Cait. When Cait realized it the first thing out of her mouth was oh my Mom, Nana is OLD!!!! Yeah, my Mom didn't find that as funny as the rest of us!!! LOL

While visiting Saturday night and Sunday morning I realized that their house needed a good cleaning. My Mom seems to be in a state of depression since putting their dog to sleep last year at Thanksgiving and being forced to retire due to her health. The dog was my cousin's dog and he passed away in 97 so his Mom took her and then she passed away in Sept 2002 just a month before Rob and I got married. My Mom and my aunt (Dad's sister) were best friends so that was all she had left to hold onto of my aunt. Needless to say this past year she has just let a lot of things go and I decided to go down and help out a couple days this week. I got one room completely cleaned out and a little over 20, yeah you are reading it right, 20 black trash bags of stupid crap thrown out!!! Now for another room maybe this week - they have company coming for the holidays and with all the crap just piled in places there isn't much room for company and maneuvering around the house.

I got home yesterday and we've had internet problems since. Seems every time it storms the wireless internet we use has connection issues for a couple days so I've not been able to do much other than check my email!!! I am so behind on my message boards I just know it!!!

Here are the LO's I finished and got started on at the crop, the scallop circle and one of Cait are the ones I finished up here at home:

Our Road Trip to New Mexico (yeah, I finally scrapped it...LOL)

Photobucket

Photobucket

A challenge at Just Scrappin' - the challenge was to scrap a circle layout - I love my scallops, I couldn't resist adding them!!!

Photobucket

And for some reason I can not remember what challenge I did for this LO - I know I used a challenge somewhere but yeah, can't remember where right this minute!!! I'm almost wondering if it was a sketch challenge at JS but have to go check here in a few!!!

Photobucket

My DT card reveal at Am I A Scrap Addict - Sketches comes out on Sunday so check back for a posting of that and then on the 21st my guest DT will be revealed at Let's Scrap!!! I've also submitted for another card DT and am thinking about submitting for one more!!! I can so easily whip out a card so they are perfect for me even though I'd love the chance to be on a LO DT again someday!!!

OK, off to see what I've been missing out on and work on my tag swap for the Meet Up group I'm in. They are due tomorrow but I'm going to have to mail them out so I need to finish them up tonite so I can overnight them to our swap hostess!!!

Happy Scrappin' all!!!!

1 comment:

De said...

Wow! Love your layouts! Nine productive days it looks like! Thanks for playing along on SBS21 challenges... it's NEVER too late to play! Beautiful designs! Thanks!

Followers

Just to cover all bases...................

I am not the best scrapper out there. I don't claim to be totally original, I lift from many places and in many forms from color combinations, to product usage, to technique and so forth. I try to be fair to all scrappers out there and mention them when I lift from them - now keep in mind, there are so many people out there scrapping, card making and altering items that naturally more than one person will have similar ideas. When I mention lifting, or casing as some call it, I mean when you intentionally take a design you see and duplicate it exactly or only change up the coloring........KWIM???

With that said..........

All content, including text, photographs, and concept design elements are © Karen Brooks unless otherwise noted. Content within this blog is shared for personal, non-commercial use and inspiration only and shall not be used for personal gain or entry into contests or for publication. That wouldn’t be very nice now would it???

Thanks and happy scrappin'!!!!